Select Your Cookie Preferences

We use cookies and similar tools that are necessary to enable you to use our website, to enhance your experience, and provide our services, as detailed in our Cookie Notice. We also use these cookies to understand how customers use our services (for example, by measuring site visits) so we can make improvements.

If you agree, we'll also use cookies to complement your website experience, as described in our Cookie Notice. This may include using third party cookies for the purpose of displaying and measuring interest-based ads. Click "Customise Cookies" to decline these cookies, make more detailed choices, or learn more.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice                                                                       

If you would like to make changes to your cookie preferences for this website please visit our Customise Cookies page to Manage you Cookie Preferences.

The Fidelius Group of Companies includes Fidelius Ltd (including Fidelius Wealth Management & Fidelius Employee Benefits) and Advance Platform Ltd (Appointed Representative of Hubwise Securities Ltd).

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your business(s) and is issued on behalf of Fidelius Group, whose products and services are described on the various entity websites, so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Fidelius Group responsible for processing your data.

Where we mention “you” or “your” we are referring to the capacity under which you engaged us for services, either as an individual or a corporate entity.

Where you are a customer of Advance Platform Ltd, Hubwise Securities Ltd are responsible for privacy and data protection and this notice does not apply.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, investment management and/or employee benefits services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances and those of your business and employees, where appropriate. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your or your employees’ health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required, we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information. Where this is required for employees, you, as their employer, will need to obtain explicit consent.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we’ll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies/other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.    

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. To protect files and enhance the security of the data during transfer we will use methods such as password protection and/or encryption of data as required.    

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you become a customer of any Fidelius Group company, we will retain information about our customers for at least five years after they cease being customers for legal and regulatory purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing 

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, contact details are below.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF   

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated in December 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at advice@fidelius.co.uk

Loading... Updating page...